The Champions League has a habit of producing unexpected protagonists. While the usual superstars are always expected to dominate Europe’s biggest stage, the early stages of the 2026/27 competition have offered a fascinating collection of individual performances from established world-class operators and emerging talents.
There are familiar names making their presence felt, including Erling Haaland, Lamine Yamal and Joshua Kimmich. However, there are also some rather unexpected additions to the conversation.
Como have emerged as one of the competition’s most intriguing stories, with Nico Paz and Anastasios Douvikas putting together extraordinary individual campaigns. Elsewhere, Declan Rice is demonstrating why he has become such an important figure for Arsenal, while Paris Saint-Germain have two midfielders making significant contributions to their European ambitions.
These rankings consider goals and assists, but also look beyond the traditional attacking numbers. Ball progression, defensive interventions, passing volume, chance creation and overall influence have all played a part in determining the best performers.
Here are the 10 best players of the 2026/27 Champions League season so far.
10. Désiré Doué (Paris Saint-Germain)
Position: Attacking Midfielder
Statistics: 2 goals, 2 assists, 5 shots, 88.5% passing accuracy, 31.42 km/h top speed.
Désiré Doué has developed into one of the most exciting attacking talents in European football, and his Champions League performances this season are another reminder of just how much potential he possesses.
The Paris Saint-Germain youngster has registered two goals and two assists despite attempting only five shots throughout the tournament. That is an extraordinary level of attacking efficiency, particularly for a player whose influence extends well beyond simply getting into goalscoring positions.
Doué’s ability to operate between the lines is particularly valuable. He possesses the acceleration to attack defenders directly, the close control to navigate congested areas and the technical quality to find teammates in dangerous positions.
His 88.5% passing accuracy demonstrates that his attacking ambition doesn’t come at the expense of possession security. Meanwhile, his recorded top speed of 31.42 km/h provides another dimension to PSG’s attacking transitions.
There is something particularly exciting about the way Doué combines individual invention with collective responsibility. He isn’t simply waiting for opportunities to produce something spectacular; he is actively helping PSG dismantle opposition defensive structures.
With four direct goal contributions from just five shots, his efficiency has been remarkable. If he maintains anything close to this level of influence, Doué could climb considerably higher in these rankings.
9. Fabián Ruiz (Paris Saint-Germain)
Position: Box-to-Box Midfielder
Statistics: 4 goals, 1 assist, 383 ball contacts, part of a PSG side with a tournament-leading +15 goal differential.
Paris Saint-Germain have assembled one of the most formidable attacking teams in Europe, but their success isn’t exclusively built around the forwards who receive the headlines.
Fabián Ruiz deserves considerable recognition for his contribution to their Champions League campaign.
The Spanish midfielder has registered four goals and one assist, producing attacking numbers that would be impressive for considerably more advanced players. His ability to arrive in dangerous positions from deeper areas makes him particularly difficult for opposition midfielders to track.
However, reducing Ruiz’s importance to his goalscoring output would overlook much of what makes him such an influential player.
His 383 total ball contacts demonstrate the sheer volume of involvement he has in PSG’s possession game. He is regularly involved in the construction of attacks, helps dictate the rhythm of matches and provides the connective tissue between midfield and the forward line.
That contribution becomes even more impressive when considering the broader context. PSG currently possess a tournament-leading +15 goal differential, and Ruiz has been an important part of the structural control underpinning their dominance.
He offers a combination of technical security, intelligent movement and attacking productivity that is difficult to replicate.
PSG have plenty of players capable of producing spectacular moments. Ruiz is one of the players helping make those moments possible.
8. Erling Haaland (Manchester City)
Position: Centre-Forward
Statistics: 5 goals in 3 appearances, 21 shots, 5.5 expected goals on target (xGOT), 1.66 goals per game.
Erling Haaland doesn’t need particularly elaborate arguments to justify his inclusion among the Champions League’s best performers.
The Manchester City striker has scored five goals in just three appearances, averaging an extraordinary 1.66 goals per game. His productivity is among the most impressive in the competition, and his underlying shooting numbers suggest that his influence could become even greater.
Haaland has attempted 21 shots, leading the competition in total shot volume. He has also accumulated 5.5 expected goals on target, an indication of the quality of the opportunities he has been generating and the danger he consistently poses to opposing goalkeepers.
There is something almost mechanical about his approach to attacking football.
Haaland doesn’t need to be involved in every phase of possession. He doesn’t need to drop deep to manufacture touches or constantly drift towards the wings to influence proceedings. Instead, he concentrates on the areas where he can cause the most damage.
His movement inside the penalty area, physical presence and ability to attack space make him an exceptionally difficult opponent to contain.
Five goals in three appearances is an outstanding return by any standard. The fact that he has managed it while leading the competition in shots makes his inclusion particularly straightforward.
The only reason he doesn’t rank higher is the remarkable all-round influence demonstrated by several players above him.
7. Lamine Yamal (Barcelona)
Position: Inside Forward / Right Winger
Statistics: 3 goals, 4 assists, second in the competition for assists, more than 30 touches inside the opposition penalty area.
Lamine Yamal is already one of the most influential attacking players in world football, and his Champions League performances are demonstrating why Barcelona’s attacking structure revolves so heavily around his creativity.
Three goals and four assists represent an outstanding individual return, with his four assists placing him second in the competition.
However, the statistic that perhaps best illustrates his influence is his activity inside the opposition penalty area.
Yamal is one of only three players in Europe to have recorded more than 30 touches inside the opposition box through Matchday 4. That is a remarkable achievement for a wide attacker, particularly considering how frequently opposing defenders are forced to adjust their positioning to account for him.
His presence creates problems that extend beyond his individual contributions.
When Yamal receives possession on the right, defenders are often forced into difficult decisions. Commit too aggressively and he can eliminate them with his dribbling. Give him too much space and he has the technical quality to deliver a dangerous pass or create a shooting opportunity.
That defensive attention also creates opportunities for his teammates.
Barcelona benefit from the way Yamal stretches defensive structures, attracts multiple opponents and creates space elsewhere. His four assists demonstrate that he isn’t simply using that attention to manufacture individual opportunities.
He is turning it into tangible attacking production.
At this point, there is very little left to prove about his ability to influence elite European matches. The frightening part is that he still has plenty of room to develop.
6. Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich)
Position: Deep-Lying Playmaker
Statistics: 41 successful passes into the attacking third, 11.55 kilometres covered per match.
Joshua Kimmich is one of the most dependable midfield operators in European football, and his Champions League performances have once again highlighted the importance of controlling matches before they become chaotic.
The Bayern Munich midfielder leads the entire competition for successful passes directly into the attacking third, completing 41 such distributions.
That figure illustrates his importance as a progressive passer. Kimmich isn’t simply recycling possession between centre-backs or moving the ball sideways to maintain control. He is consistently finding ways to advance Bayern’s attacks and move opposition defensive structures backwards.
His passing range and ability to identify openings between the lines make him particularly valuable against opponents who defend in compact midfield blocks.
There is also a physical component to his contribution that deserves recognition.
Kimmich averages 11.55 kilometres covered per match, demonstrating the extraordinary amount of ground he covers while operating as Bayern’s deep-lying midfield organiser.
He is anchoring a Bayern side that has recorded the fewest midfield possession turnovers in the competition. That is particularly significant because his responsibilities require him to receive possession in congested areas and attempt progressive distributions that carry an inherent degree of risk.
The best midfield controllers make difficult football look relatively straightforward.
Kimmich is doing precisely that. His ability to combine relentless involvement with technical security and progressive passing makes him one of the most important midfielders in this Champions League campaign.
5. Yann Sommer (Club Brugge)
Position: Goalkeeper
Statistics: 27 saves in 4 matches, 79.41% save percentage, 6.8 shots on target faced per 90 minutes, 9 points secured for Club Brugge.
There aren’t many goalkeepers who can claim to have been as influential as Yann Sommer during the opening stages of this Champions League campaign.
The Club Brugge goalkeeper leads the entire tournament in saves, recording 27 stops across four matches. His 79.41% save percentage is also the highest in the competition.
Those numbers become even more impressive when considering the volume of work being demanded of him.
Sommer is facing an average of 6.8 shots on target per 90 minutes, placing him under sustained pressure throughout matches. He isn’t simply making the occasional important intervention before returning to relative inactivity.
He is being asked to deliver consistently.
For a Club Brugge side that has accumulated nine points, his performances have been particularly valuable. The ability to produce important saves can fundamentally change the complexion of a European match, especially when facing opponents with significantly greater financial resources.
Sommer’s experience is another important factor. At this stage of his career, he understands the importance of positioning, anticipation and controlling the penalty area.
His shot-stopping numbers suggest that he has been doing all three exceptionally well.
It is easy for goalkeeper performances to become overlooked when discussing the best players in a competition dominated by attacking superstars. However, Sommer’s contribution deserves to be recognised.
Without his performances, Club Brugge’s campaign could look considerably different.
4. Marlon Gomes (Shakhtar Donetsk)
Position: Defensive Midfielder
Statistics: 19 successful tackles, 4.75 successful challenges per 90 minutes.
Defensive midfielders rarely receive the recognition afforded to goalscorers and creative playmakers, but Marlon Gomes is making an increasingly compelling case for being one of the Champions League’s most important players this season.
The Shakhtar Donetsk midfielder currently sits at the top of the competition’s successful tackles leaderboard with 19, an extraordinary return that highlights his importance to his team’s defensive structure.
What makes Gomes particularly impressive is the frequency with which he is winning those individual battles. He averages 4.75 successful challenges per 90 minutes, making him the statistical standout when it comes to disrupting opposition attacks.
That is an especially valuable quality in modern European football.
The best defensive midfielders don’t simply wait for opponents to enter dangerous areas before attempting to win possession. They recognise developing threats, close down passing lanes and intervene before opposition attacks have an opportunity to gather momentum.
Gomes has demonstrated an outstanding ability to do precisely that.
His contribution is particularly important when Shakhtar lose possession and opponents attempt to exploit the spaces left behind. His ability to win challenges and disrupt transitions gives his team an important layer of defensive protection.
Nineteen successful tackles and an average of 4.75 successful challenges per 90 minutes are numbers that deserve considerably more attention.
Gomes might not have the attacking profile of some of the competition’s biggest names, but his defensive influence has been exceptional. He is proving that dominating the midfield battle doesn’t always require spectacular passes or goals.
Sometimes, it starts with making sure the opposition never gets the opportunity to play.
3. Anastasios ‘Tasos’ Douvikas (Como)
Position: Centre-Forward
Statistics: 6 goals in 4 matches, 9 shots, 66.6% conversion rate, 24/30 short link-up passes completed, 32.88 km/h top speed.
If there is one player who has made the most of his Champions League opportunities this season, it is Anastasios Douvikas.
The Como striker currently leads the competition’s Golden Boot race outright, having scored six goals in just four appearances.
That would be an impressive achievement under normal circumstances. What makes his return particularly remarkable is the number of opportunities required to produce it.
Douvikas has scored his six goals from just nine total shot attempts, giving him an extraordinary 66.6% conversion rate.
That is an almost absurd level of finishing efficiency.
His performance against Lens on Matchday 4 was particularly memorable. Como produced a staggering 9-1 away victory, with Douvikas scoring a clinical hat-trick to establish himself as one of the defining individual performers of the tournament so far.
It was the sort of performance that immediately puts an unfamiliar name on the European football map.
However, Douvikas isn’t simply a penalty-box finisher who waits for opportunities to arrive.
He has completed 24 of his 30 short link-up passes, demonstrating his willingness and ability to participate in Como’s attacking combinations. His recorded top speed of 32.88 km/h also highlights the athleticism he brings to the centre-forward position.
That combination of movement, physicality and ruthless finishing makes him a particularly interesting striker.
Six goals from nine attempts is an extraordinary achievement, but his contribution to Como’s attacking structure makes the numbers even more compelling.
There is a very good reason he currently sits at the top of the Champions League scoring charts.
2. Nico Paz (Como)
Position: Attacking Midfielder / Creative Playmaker
Statistics: 5 assists in 318 minutes, 3 goals, 7 big chances created, 9 progressive take-ons, 84% passing accuracy in the final third, 7 tackles, 15 opposition-half ball recoveries, 10 shots.
Como’s extraordinary Champions League campaign has been driven by several outstanding individual performances, but Nico Paz might be the most fascinating of them all.
The Argentine playmaker has produced five assists in just 318 minutes of football, leading all players in Europe for assists.
That is an extraordinary return.
To put his creative output into perspective, Paz has averaged an assist approximately every 64 minutes. It is difficult to maintain that level of productivity across an entire season, let alone produce it in such a relatively limited amount of playing time.
Yet his influence doesn’t end with the final pass.
Paz has created seven big chances and completed nine progressive take-ons, demonstrating an ability to manufacture opportunities through both his passing and individual ball-carrying.
His 84% passing accuracy in the final third is another impressive detail. Creative midfielders are frequently required to attempt difficult passes in congested areas, making that level of accuracy particularly valuable.
And then there is his goalscoring contribution.
Paz has added three goals of his own from 10 total shots, meaning he has already contributed to eight goals in the competition.
Those are superstar numbers.
What makes his performances even more impressive, however, is his defensive work.
For an attacking midfielder, Paz possesses an unusually impressive defensive engine. He has won seven tackles and recovered 15 loose balls in the opposition half.
That willingness to contribute without possession is an important part of what makes him so valuable to Como.
He isn’t simply a luxury playmaker who operates when his team has the ball. He is an active participant in the pressing structure, helps recover possession in dangerous areas and immediately looks to turn those recoveries into attacking opportunities.
Five assists, three goals, seven big chances created and 15 opposition-half recoveries in just 318 minutes.
Paz has been sensational.
1. Declan Rice (Arsenal)
Position: Central Midfielder / Defensive Shield
Statistics: 391 touches in 4 matches, 92% passing accuracy, 292/315 short and medium passes completed, 7 tackles won, 6 interceptions, 3 open-play chances created, 1 goal. Arsenal have conceded just 3 tournament goals.
There are plenty of players producing extraordinary attacking numbers in the 2026/27 Champions League, but Declan Rice deserves to sit at the top of these rankings because of the sheer breadth of his influence.
The Arsenal midfielder is controlling matches in virtually every phase of the game.
Rice leads the entire competition in total ball contacts, recording 391 touches across four appearances. That works out at an average of 97.75 touches per match, illustrating just how central he is to Arsenal’s approach.
He is constantly involved.
Whether Arsenal are building from the back, progressing possession through midfield or attempting to recover the ball after losing it, Rice is seemingly always available.
His passing numbers are equally impressive.
Rice has completed 292 of his 315 short and medium passes, giving him a 92% passing accuracy. That is an outstanding level of security for a midfielder who is regularly required to move the ball forward and connect different areas of the pitch.
However, describing him as simply a possession controller would overlook arguably his greatest contribution.
Rice has won seven tackles and registered six interceptions, providing Arsenal with an outstanding defensive shield in front of their backline.
The wider defensive context is particularly telling. Arsenal have conceded just three goals throughout the tournament, and Rice’s ability to disrupt opposition attacks before they reach the defensive line has been an important component of that solidity.
He isn’t just cleaning up after defensive mistakes. He is helping prevent those situations from developing in the first place.
There is also an attacking contribution that deserves more attention.
Rice has created three distinct open-play chances and scored one goal himself, demonstrating that his influence isn’t limited to controlling possession and protecting his defence.
He can advance the ball, contribute to attacking combinations and arrive in positions where he can make a meaningful difference in the final third.
Ultimately, what separates Rice from the other candidates is his completeness.
Haaland might be scoring at a ridiculous rate. Paz might be producing assists at an extraordinary frequency. Yamal might be tearing apart opposition defences.
But Rice is influencing almost every aspect of Arsenal’s performances.
Four matches, 391 touches, 92% passing accuracy, seven tackles, six interceptions and three chances created.
He is the tournament’s most influential all-round midfielder so far, and there is a compelling argument that nobody has been more consistently important to their team’s performances.
Purveyor of footy since the 90s. Favor the Premier League and old school Serie A with a touch of Bundesliga. More than a touch. Professional writer for 20 years, covering every sport but now focused on the Premier League and world football. You won’t be able to guess my favorite team.